Privacy Policy

Data controller

We are the data controller for the processing of personal data about our customers and collaborators. You can find our contact information below.

International Procurement Service ApS

D. Lauritzens Vej 12

6700 Esbjerg, Denmark

VAT no.: 39455986

It is not a requirement for our company to have an external DPO, but if you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at contact@in-ps.com.

 

Processing activities

As the data controller under the GDPR, we have the following processing activities.

 

Website visits

When you visit our website, we use cookies to enable the website to function, as explained in our cookie policy.

 

Communication with potential customers

If you have questions about our site or wish to learn more about our services, you can contact us via:

  • E-mail: contact@in-ps.com
  • Phone: +45 22 65 61 10

Through this, we will process your personal data to engage in a dialogue with you, such as answering questions about our services. We only process the information you provide during our communication.

We typically process the following general information: name, e-mail, phone number.

Our legal basis for processing this personal information is article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We delete our communication with you when it becomes clear whether you would like to use our services or not.

If there is a specific need to retain your personal information for a longer period, this may be the case.

 

Customers

We need to communicate with our customers to ensure that the service is delivered correctly. We may process information such as name, address, services, special agreements, payment information, and the like.

The legal basis for processing this personal information is article 6, paragraph 1, letter b of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Once the service is delivered and any outstanding issues are resolved, we will promptly delete the personal information.

 

Accounting

We must keep all accounting records according to accounting laws. This means that we store invoices and similar documents for accounting purposes. This may include ordinary personal information such as name, address, service description.

Our legal basis for processing personal information for accounting purposes is article 6, paragraph 1, letter c of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We retain this information for a minimum of 5 years after the current accounting year is completed.

 

Job applications

We welcome job applications to assess whether they match employment needs in our company.

If you submit your job application to us, our legal basis for processing your personal information is article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have submitted an unsolicited application, we will immediately assess whether your application is relevant and delete your information if there is no match.

If you have applied for a posted job, we will discard your application if you are not hired and immediately after the right candidate is found for the job.

If you are a part of a recruitment process and/or hired for the job, we will provide you with separate information on how we process your personal information in this context.

 

Data processors

Few can handle everything on their own, and the same goes for us. Therefore, we have partners and suppliers, some of whom may be data processors.

External vendors may provide systems to organize our work, services, advice, IT hosting, or marketing.

It is our responsibility to ensure that your personal information is handled properly. Therefore, we have high standards for our partners, and they must guarantee the protection of your personal information.

We enter into agreements with companies (data processors) that handle personal information on our behalf to enhance the security of your personal information.

 

Disclosure of personal information 

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties.

 

Profiling and automated decisions

We do not engage in profiling or automated decision-making.

 

Transfers to third countries

As a rule, we generally use data processors in the EU/EEA or those who store data in the EU/EEA.

In some cases, this may not be possible, and in such cases, data processors outside the EU/EEA may be used if they can provide adequate protection for your personal information.

 

Processing security

We secure the processing of personal information by implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures.

We have conducted risk assessments of our processing of personal information and have subsequently implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to enhance processing security.

One of our key measures is to keep our employees informed about GDPR by reviewing our GDPR procedures to them.

 

Rights of data subjects

Under the Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have various rights regarding our processing of information about you.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us so that we can assist you with this.

 

Right to access (access right)

You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as several additional details.

 

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

 

Right to erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our normal general deletion.

 

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have processing of your personal information restricted. If you have the right to restrict processing, we may only process the information – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, asserting, or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

 

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal information. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

 

Right to data portability

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Protection Agency’s (Datatilsynet) guidance on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Withdrawal of consent

When our processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

 

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal information. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s (Datatilsynet) contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

We generally encourage you to learn more about GDPR to stay updated on the rules.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

We use the following cookies:

  • Necessary
  • Preferences
  • Statistics
  • Marketing
  • Unclassified

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Click the button in the corner to the left to change or withdraw your consent. 

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.